TV Ratings Tuesday 27 October 2026: My Kitchen Rules leads entertainment

47
SHARES
121
VIEWS

TV Ratings Tuesday 27 October 2026: My Kitchen Rules leads entertainment — My Kitchen Rules led Tuesday entertainment with a Total TV National Reach of 1,830,000, a Total TV National Average Audience of 1,086,000 and a BVOD National Average Audience of 224,000.

News

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
Seven News2,181,0001,361,000168,000
9News1,856,0001,163,000186,000
ABC News1,188,000900,00059,000
10 News544,000266,00021,000

Breakfast Television

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
Sunrise978,000447,00064,000
Today645,000258,00052,000
News Breakfast643,000232,00022,000

Morning Shows

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
The Morning Show562,000238,00038,000
ABC News Mornings502,000100,00012,000
TODAY EXTRA342,000138,00029,000

Afternoon News

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
Seven News at 4674,000321,00040,000
9News Afternoon660,000358,00049,000

Game Shows

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
Tipping Point Australia1,375,000721,000113,000
The Chase Australia1,266,000636,00082,000

Analysis

Channel 7

Seven News led 9News by 325,000 viewers in reach. In average audience, Seven News led 9News by 198,000 viewers. However, Seven News trailed 9News by 18,000 viewers in BVOD average audience.

Night schedule

  • Home and Away
    Reach: 1,430,000 · Average audience: 973,000 · BVOD average: 243,000.
  • My Kitchen Rules
    Reach: 1,830,000 · Average audience: 1,086,000 · BVOD average: 224,000.
  • Off the Grid with Colin and Manu
    Reach: 1,035,000 · Average audience: 496,000 · BVOD average: 84,000.
  • The Amazing Race
    Reach: 386,000 · Average audience: 136,000 · BVOD average: 25,000.
  • Happy’s Place
    Reach: 102,000 · Average audience: 56,000 · BVOD average: 10,000.
  • The Path
    Reach: 49,000 · Average audience: 26,000 · BVOD average: 6,000.

Earlier in the day

  • Sunrise Early
    Reach: 543,000 · Average audience: 277,000 · BVOD average: 44,000.
  • Seven’s National News at Noon
    Reach: 363,000 · Average audience: 209,000 · BVOD average: 21,000.
  • Bridge of Lies: Celebrity Specials (Repeat)
    Reach: 301,000 · Average audience: 154,000 · BVOD average: 16,000.
  • Bridge of Lies (Repeat)
    Reach: 312,000 · Average audience: 181,000 · BVOD average: 17,000.
  • The Chase UK
    Reach: 394,000 · Average audience: 236,000 · BVOD average: 25,000.

Channel 9

Night schedule

  • 9News
    9News ranked number 2 for the night.
  • A Current Affair
    Reach: 1,421,000 · Average audience: 941,000 · BVOD average: 140,000.
  • 1 Euro House
    Reach: 1,377,000 · Average audience: 554,000 · BVOD average: 108,000.
  • Love Island Australia
    Reach: 1,152,000 · Average audience: 460,000 · BVOD average: 309,000.
  • Topknotz – Wild on Water
    Reach: 309,000 · Average audience: 71,000 · BVOD average: 15,000.
  • 9News Late
    Reach: 112,000 · Average audience: 54,000 · BVOD average: 11,000.
  • American Crime Story
    Reach: 89,000 · Average audience: 30,000 · BVOD average: 8,000.

Earlier in the day

  • Today Early
    Reach: 368,000 · Average audience: 177,000 · BVOD average: 37,000.
  • Falling for the Manny
    Reach: 372,000 · Average audience: 108,000 · BVOD average: 15,000.
  • Tipping Point UK (Repeat)
    Reach: 500,000 · Average audience: 271,000 · BVOD average: 30,000.

Channel 10

Night schedule

  • 10 News 6pm
    Reach: 303,000 · Average audience: 156,000 · BVOD average: 17,000.
  • Deal or No Deal
    Reach: 302,000 · Average audience: 188,000 · BVOD average: 21,000.
  • Millionaire Hot Seat
    Reach: 492,000 · Average audience: 279,000 · BVOD average: 28,000.
  • Big Brother Australia
    Reach: 922,000 · Average audience: 446,000 · BVOD average: 94,000.
  • The Cheap Seats
    Reach: 764,000 · Average audience: 427,000 · BVOD average: 24,000.
  • 10’s Late News
    Reach: 455,000 · Average audience: 177,000 · BVOD average: 10,000.
  • Two and a Half Men (Repeat)
    Reach: 427,000 · Average audience: 71,000 · BVOD average: 5,000.

Earlier in the day

  • Lingo (Repeat)
    Reach: 347,000 · Average audience: 75,000 · BVOD average: 4,000.
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
    Reach: 321,000 · Average audience: 201,000 · BVOD average: 13,000.

ABC

Night schedule

  • Antiques Roadshow
    Reach: 411,000 · Average audience: 169,000 · BVOD average: 9,000.
  • Hard Quiz Season 3 (Repeat)
    Reach: 671,000 · Average audience: 353,000 · BVOD average: 22,000.
  • ABC News
    ABC News ranked number 9 for the night.
  • 7.30
    Reach: 1,121,000 · Average audience: 657,000 · BVOD average: 54,000.
  • The State of Man
    Reach: 781,000 · Average audience: 380,000 · BVOD average: 23,000.
  • Believe in Magic: The Mother of All Cons
    Reach: 604,000 · Average audience: 238,000 · BVOD average: 11,000.
  • Grand Designs New Zealand
    Reach: 333,000 · Average audience: 129,000 · BVOD average: 4,000.
  • ABC Late News
    Reach: 180,000 · Average audience: 52,000 · BVOD average: 4,000.

Earlier in the day

  • ABC News at Noon
    Reach: 302,000 · Average audience: 153,000 · BVOD average: 11,000.

SBS

Night schedule

  • SBS World News
    Reach: 346,000 · Average audience: 236,000 · BVOD average: 17,000.
  • SBS World News 7pm
    Reach: 299,000 · Average audience: 157,000 · BVOD average: 10,000.
  • Who Do You Think You Are? UK
    Reach: 417,000 · Average audience: 148,000 · BVOD average: 5,000.
  • Norwegian Odyssey
    Reach: 282,000 · Average audience: 91,000 · BVOD average: 3,000.
  • SBS World News Late
    Reach: 61,000 · Average audience: 20,000 · BVOD average: 1,000.

SBS World Movies

  • Heartbreak Ridge (Repeat)
    Reach: 297,000 · Average audience: 70,000 · BVOD average: 1,000.

Overnight Total People

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach12,165,000
Broadcast TV Reach9,587,000
BVOD Reach4,353,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven2,181,0001,361,000168,000
29NEWSNine1,856,0001,163,000186,000
3MY KITCHEN RULES – TUESeven1,830,0001,086,000224,000
4HOME AND AWAYSeven1,430,000973,000243,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,421,000941,000140,000
61 EURO HOUSENine1,377,000554,000108,000
7TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,375,000721,000113,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,266,000636,00082,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC1,188,000900,00059,000
10LOVE ISLAND AUSTRALIA -TUENine1,152,000460,000309,000
117.30-EVABC1,121,000657,00054,000
12OFF THE GRID WITH COLIN AND MANUSeven1,035,000496,00084,000
13SUNRISESeven978,000447,00064,000
14BIG BROTHER AUSTRALIA TUE10922,000446,00094,000
15THE STATE OF MAN-EVABC781,000380,00023,000
16THE CHEAP SEATS10764,000427,00024,000
17SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven674,000321,00040,000
18HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC671,000353,00022,000
199NEWS AFTERNOONNine660,000358,00049,000
20TODAYNine645,000258,00052,000
21NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC643,000232,00022,000
22BELIEVE IN MAGIC: THE MOTHER OF ALL CONS-EVABC604,000238,00011,000
23THE MORNING SHOWSeven562,000238,00038,000
2410 NEWS10544,000266,00021,000
25SUNRISE -EARLYSeven543,000277,00044,000
26ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC502,000100,00012,000
27TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine500,000271,00030,000
28MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT10492,000279,00028,000
2910'S LATE NEWS10455,000177,00010,000
30TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT10427,00071,0005,000

Overnight 25-54

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach4,577,000
Broadcast TV Reach3,163,000
BVOD Reach2,032,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven559,000314,00080,000
2MY KITCHEN RULES – TUESeven557,000323,000113,000
39NEWSNine544,000320,00087,000
4BIG BROTHER AUSTRALIA TUE10485,000261,00055,000
5HOME AND AWAYSeven458,000315,000125,000
61 EURO HOUSENine440,000172,00053,000
7LOVE ISLAND AUSTRALIA -TUENine434,000220,000159,000
8A CURRENT AFFAIRNine396,000249,00067,000
9THE CHEAP SEATS10364,000220,00013,000
10TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine327,000152,00050,000
11OFF THE GRID WITH COLIN AND MANUSeven311,000145,00042,000
12SUNRISESeven307,000140,00034,000
13THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven300,000148,00038,000
14ABC NEWS-EVABC228,000169,00021,000
157.30-EVABC224,000120,00020,000
16TODAYNine210,00087,00027,000
17MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT10189,000102,00014,000
18NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC187,00067,00010,000
1910'S LATE NEWS10177,00076,0006,000
20SUNRISE -EARLYSeven174,00094,00024,000
21TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT10166,00027,0003,000
22THE STATE OF MAN-EVABC153,00068,0009,000
239NEWS AFTERNOONNine153,00087,00022,000
24SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven152,00075,00019,000
25HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC150,00069,0007,000
2610 NEWS10146,00063,00010,000
27THE MORNING SHOWSeven142,00070,00020,000
28TODAY -EARLYNine130,00059,00019,000
29THE AMAZING RACESeven120,00046,00013,000
30BELIEVE IN MAGIC: THE MOTHER OF ALL CONS-EVABC120,00038,0004,000

Overnight 16-39

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach2,474,000
Broadcast TV Reach1,461,000
BVOD Reach1,225,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1LOVE ISLAND AUSTRALIA -TUENine321,000210,000172,000
2BIG BROTHER AUSTRALIA TUE10238,000142,00034,000
3MY KITCHEN RULES – TUESeven224,000132,00059,000
4SEVEN NEWSSeven218,000110,00040,000
59NEWSNine213,000122,00041,000
6HOME AND AWAYSeven188,000135,00069,000
71 EURO HOUSENine185,00073,00025,000
8THE CHEAP SEATS10164,00095,0007,000
9A CURRENT AFFAIRNine154,00093,00032,000
10TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine129,00060,00024,000
11OFF THE GRID WITH COLIN AND MANUSeven128,00058,00021,000
12THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven119,00053,00019,000
13SUNRISESeven93,00041,00015,000
14MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT1092,00042,0008,000
15ABC NEWS-EVABC86,00065,00010,000
167.30-EVABC84,00043,0009,000
1710'S LATE NEWS1078,00031,0003,000
18TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT1066,00011,0001,000
199NEWS AFTERNOONNine62,00036,00011,000
20TODAYNine60,00027,00012,000
21SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven60,00029,00010,000
22TOPKNOTZ – WILD ON WATERNine59,0008,0004,000
23NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC52,00019,0004,000
24THE STATE OF MAN-EVABC52,00027,0004,000
25HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC51,00025,0003,000
26TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine48,00020,0006,000
27SUNRISE -EARLYSeven48,00026,00010,000
2810 NEWS1045,00017,0004,000
29BELIEVE IN MAGIC: THE MOTHER OF ALL CONS-EVABC44,00014,0002,000
30FRIENDS RPT1044,0007,0001,000

Overnight Grocery Shoppers (18+)

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach8,982,000
Broadcast TV Reach7,156,000
BVOD Reach3,321,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven1,767,0001,116,000136,000
29NEWSNine1,514,000960,000153,000
3MY KITCHEN RULES – TUESeven1,465,000882,000182,000
4A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,172,000778,000115,000
5HOME AND AWAYSeven1,147,000794,000197,000
6TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,140,000608,00093,000
71 EURO HOUSENine1,125,000458,00088,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,016,000520,00066,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC996,000758,00051,000
107.30-EVABC945,000563,00047,000
11LOVE ISLAND AUSTRALIA -TUENine899,000343,000222,000
12OFF THE GRID WITH COLIN AND MANUSeven839,000405,00068,000
13SUNRISESeven812,000374,00053,000
14BIG BROTHER AUSTRALIA TUE10731,000355,00076,000
15THE STATE OF MAN-EVABC669,000329,00020,000
16THE CHEAP SEATS10606,000341,00019,000
17HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC569,000302,00019,000
189NEWS AFTERNOONNine555,000300,00041,000
19SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven542,000259,00033,000
20NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC536,000201,00020,000
21BELIEVE IN MAGIC: THE MOTHER OF ALL CONS-EVABC522,000210,0009,000
22TODAYNine518,000208,00043,000
23THE MORNING SHOWSeven465,000195,00031,000
24SUNRISE -EARLYSeven458,000236,00037,000
2510 NEWS10443,000215,00018,000
26TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine420,000232,00025,000
27ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC418,00086,00010,000
28MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT10386,000216,00023,000
2910'S LATE NEWS10365,000143,0008,000
30ANTIQUES ROADSHOW-PMABC351,000147,0008,000

The Consolidated 7 figures below are for Tuesday 20 October 2026; the Overnight figures above are for Tuesday 27 October 2026.

Consolidated 7 Total People

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach19,717,000
Broadcast TV Reach15,903,000
BVOD Reach10,087,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1MY KITCHEN RULES – TUESeven2,262,0001,491,000462,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven2,193,0001,406,000170,000
3THE BLOCK -TUENine2,008,0001,313,000411,000
49NEWSNine1,892,0001,179,000192,000
5HOME AND AWAYSeven1,655,0001,118,000336,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,650,000975,000160,000
7TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,346,000757,000120,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,309,000655,00083,000
97.30-EVABC1,208,000733,00062,000
101 EURO HOUSENine1,197,000623,000169,000
11ABC NEWS-EVABC1,196,000919,00061,000
12OFF THE GRID WITH COLIN AND MANUSeven1,150,000574,000114,000
13SUNRISESeven989,000443,00063,000
14THE CHEAP SEATS10904,000458,00039,000
15THE STATE OF MAN-EVABC791,000473,00071,000
16HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC716,000375,00021,000
17NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC684,000244,00023,000
18SYDNEY HARBOUR COPS10677,000279,00021,000
19TODAYNine669,000266,00055,000
209NEWS AFTERNOONNine627,000318,00051,000
2110 NEWS10596,000290,00022,000
22SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven591,000314,00041,000
23SEVEN'S CRICKET: T20 INT: AUS V NZ WOMEN'S – GAMER 2Seven561,000117,00010,000
24THE MORNING SHOWSeven553,000258,00038,000
25ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC534,000114,00012,000
26BELIEVE IN MAGIC: THE MOTHER OF ALL CONS-EVABC518,000282,00028,000
27SUNRISE -EARLYSeven514,000258,00042,000
28THE AMAZING RACESeven506,000177,00034,000
29TOPKNOTZ – WILD ON WATERNine501,000158,00032,000
3010'S LATE NEWS10489,000171,0007,000

Consolidated 7 25-54

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach8,118,000
Broadcast TV Reach5,940,000
BVOD Reach4,815,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1THE BLOCK -TUENine801,000570,000231,000
2MY KITCHEN RULES – TUESeven797,000536,000237,000
3SEVEN NEWSSeven560,000330,00082,000
4HOME AND AWAYSeven552,000385,000175,000
59NEWSNine546,000319,00091,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine487,000269,00079,000
71 EURO HOUSENine437,000213,00083,000
8THE CHEAP SEATS10396,000219,00021,000
9OFF THE GRID WITH COLIN AND MANUSeven385,000191,00056,000
10SUNRISESeven315,000136,00033,000
11TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine308,000157,00053,000
12THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven303,000149,00039,000
137.30-EVABC261,000147,00023,000
14TODAYNine240,000108,00028,000
15ABC NEWS-EVABC239,000179,00021,000
16SYDNEY HARBOUR COPS10238,00087,00010,000
1710'S LATE NEWS10198,00078,0004,000
18THE STATE OF MAN-EVABC195,000135,00032,000
19NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC194,00074,00010,000
20SUNRISE -EARLYSeven178,00092,00023,000
21THE AMAZING RACESeven171,00068,00018,000
22TOPKNOTZ – WILD ON WATERNine168,00055,00018,000
23SEVEN'S CRICKET: T20 INT: AUS V NZ WOMEN'S – GAMER 2Seven153,00033,0004,000
24THE MORNING SHOWSeven152,00072,00020,000
259NEWS AFTERNOONNine144,00075,00023,000
26TODAY -EARLYNine144,00074,00019,000
27TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT10137,00025,0002,000
28HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC136,00062,0007,000
29SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven134,00082,00020,000
30MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT10133,00083,00010,000

Consolidated 7 16-39

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach5,193,000
Broadcast TV Reach3,407,000
BVOD Reach2,921,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1THE BLOCK -TUENine374,000256,000123,000
2MY KITCHEN RULES – TUESeven358,000246,000123,000
3HOME AND AWAYSeven259,000185,00097,000
49NEWSNine247,000140,00042,000
5SEVEN NEWSSeven242,000133,00040,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine186,00097,00039,000
71 EURO HOUSENine178,00084,00038,000
8OFF THE GRID WITH COLIN AND MANUSeven152,00076,00027,000
9THE CHEAP SEATS10133,00069,0009,000
10THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven129,00059,00019,000
11TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine121,00065,00025,000
127.30-EVABC111,00072,00011,000
13ABC NEWS-EVABC107,00077,00010,000
14SUNRISESeven101,00040,00015,000
15SYDNEY HARBOUR COPS1087,00032,0005,000
16THE STATE OF MAN-EVABC83,00056,00015,000
17TODAYNine80,00038,00013,000
18NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC65,00026,0004,000
19THE AMAZING RACESeven63,00027,0009,000
20TOPKNOTZ – WILD ON WATERNine61,00020,0008,000
21MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT1058,00038,0005,000
229NEWS AFTERNOONNine57,00028,00011,000
23BELIEVE IN MAGIC: THE MOTHER OF ALL CONS-EVABC56,00029,0005,000
24SEVEN'S CRICKET: T20 INT: AUS V NZ WOMEN'S – GAMER 2Seven54,00012,0002,000
2510'S LATE NEWS1049,00017,0002,000
26THE BLOCK -MON -ENCORENine47,00022,0005,000
27TODAY EXTRANine47,00023,0008,000
28ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC47,00010,0002,000
29SUNRISE -EARLYSeven45,00024,00010,000
30THE MORNING SHOWSeven45,00024,00010,000

Consolidated 7 Grocery Shoppers (18+)

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach13,390,000
Broadcast TV Reach10,857,000
BVOD Reach7,525,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1MY KITCHEN RULES – TUESeven1,790,0001,206,000375,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven1,768,0001,151,000138,000
3THE BLOCK -TUENine1,607,0001,067,000339,000
49NEWSNine1,514,000946,000158,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,337,000793,000132,000
6HOME AND AWAYSeven1,308,000894,000273,000
7TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,100,000620,00099,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,065,000543,00067,000
97.30-EVABC1,031,000632,00054,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC1,001,000779,00053,000
111 EURO HOUSENine965,000503,000139,000
12OFF THE GRID WITH COLIN AND MANUSeven939,000474,00093,000
13SUNRISESeven810,000362,00052,000
14THE CHEAP SEATS10745,000380,00032,000
15THE STATE OF MAN-EVABC682,000407,00063,000
16HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC612,000318,00018,000
17NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC577,000209,00020,000
18SYDNEY HARBOUR COPS10569,000233,00017,000
19TODAYNine552,000220,00046,000
209NEWS AFTERNOONNine535,000270,00042,000
2110 NEWS10493,000243,00018,000
22SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven490,000264,00034,000
23THE MORNING SHOWSeven460,000212,00031,000
24ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC454,00095,00011,000
25BELIEVE IN MAGIC: THE MOTHER OF ALL CONS-EVABC444,000242,00025,000
26SEVEN'S CRICKET: T20 INT: AUS V NZ WOMEN'S – GAMER 2Seven435,00091,0007,000
27SUNRISE -EARLYSeven427,000216,00035,000
28THE AMAZING RACESeven419,000146,00027,000
2910'S LATE NEWS10411,000143,0006,000
30TOPKNOTZ – WILD ON WATERNine406,000123,00027,000

Media Releases

Channel 7

Seven wins Tuesday, #1 in total TV and in all demos, 7NEWS #1 program, My Kitchen Rules #1 entertainment

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Seven #1 nationally in total TV
  • Seven takes the win in all demos: People 25-54, People 16-39 and grocery shoppers
  • National total TV audience share, 6.00am to midnight: 47.9%
  • National total TV audience share, 6.00pm to midnight: 48.9%
  • 7plus: #1 in BVOD with 46%
  • 7NEWS: #1 program, reaches 2.18 million
  • My Kitchen Rules: #1 entertainment, reaches 1.83 million
  • Sunrise: #1 at breakfast, 73% more viewers than Today

Audience shares and reach

Tuesday 27 October 2026:

Seven Network reaches 5.82 million Australians nationally.

6.00am to midnight:

  • Among all people, Seven Network was #1 nationally in total TV with a 47.9% share.
  • For people 25-54, Seven Network was #1 nationally in total TV with a 43.9% share.
  • In people 16-39, Seven Network was #1 nationally in total TV with a 40% share.
  • With grocery shoppers, Seven Network was #1 nationally in total TV with a 48% share.

6.00pm to midnight:

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Among all people, Seven Network was #1 nationally in total TV with a 48.9% share.
  • For people 25-54, Seven Network was #1 nationally in total TV with a 42.1% share.
  • In people 16-39, Seven Network was #1 nationally in total TV with a 38.2% share.
  • With grocery shoppers, Seven Network was #1 nationally in total TV with a 48.8% share.

7plus: #1 in BVOD with a 46% commercial share.

Programme performance

7NEWS Tuesday: #1 program and #1 news. National reach 2.18 million, national audience 1.36 million.

  • Up 2% year-on-year in total TV, up 16% on 7plus.

My Kitchen Rules Tuesday: National reach 1.83 million, national audience 1.08 million.

  • Up 11% year-on-year in total TV, up 19% on 7plus.

Home and Away Tuesday: #1 drama. National reach 1.43 million, national audience 973,000.

  • Up 5% year-on-year in total TV, up 20% on 7plus.

The Chase Australia Tuesday: National reach 1.26 million, national audience 636,000.

  • Up 2% year-on-year in total TV, up 19% on 7plus.

Sunrise Tuesday: #1 breakfast program. National reach 978,000, national audience 447,000.

  • 73% more viewers than Today.
  • Up 3% year-on-year in total TV, up 23% on 7plus.

Commercial share tables

NATIONAL TOTAL TV COMMERCIAL SHARES (%):
6.00am to midnight

NetworkAll people25 to 54sGrocery shoppers
Seven Network47.943.948
Nine Network33.432.233.8
Network Ten18.723.918.2

NATIONAL TOTAL TV COMMERCIAL SHARES (%):
6.00pm to midnight

NetworkAll people25 to 54sGrocery shoppers
Seven Network48.942.148.8
Nine Network30.829.931
Network Ten20.328.120.1

Source: OzTAM VOZ national total TV, overnight program reach (broadcast TV 1 min/BVOD 15 sec), national average audience. Share based on “when watched” 6pm to midnight and 6am to midnight. #1 programs based on reach on day of broadcast, unless otherwise noted.

Channel 9

Nine Network Performance Highlights

  • Love Island Australia was the No.1 program of the night with People 16-39 across Australia, the 5 City Metro and in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and Adelaide. It was also the No.1 BVOD program of the night with Total People and all key demos.
  • Love Island Australia achieved a National Total TV Reach of 1.152 million and a Total TV National Audience of 460,000 – up 22.3% year-on-year. On 9Now it recorded a BVOD Audience of 309,000 – up 40.5% on the same night last year.
  • 9News was the No.1 program of the night with Total People and Shoppers 18+ in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane. It was also the No.1 news bulletin with People 25-54 and 16-39 across Australia, and in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and Adelaide.
  • 9News secured a National Total TV Reach of 1.856 million and a Total TV National Audience of 1.163 million. On 9Now, its BVOD audience of 186,000 was up 6.9% year-on-year.
  • A Current Affair dominated the 7.00pm timeslot with Total People across the 5 City Metro and in Sydney and Brisbane. It achieved a National Total TV Reach of 1.421 million and a Total TV National Audience of 941,000. On 9Now, it recorded a BVOD audience of 140,000 – up 1.4% on the same night last year.
  • Tipping Point Australia was the No.1 afternoon game show with Total People and all key demographics across Australia, the 5 City Metro and in Sydney, Brisbane and Adelaide, as well as with Total People and Shoppers 18+ in Melbourne and Perth. It secured a National Total TV Reach of 1.375 million, a Total TV National Audience of 721,000 and a BVOD audience of 113,000 – up 11.9% on the same night last year.
  • 1 Euro House recorded a National Total TV Reach of 1.377 million and a Total TV National Audience of 554,000. On 9Now it recorded a BVOD Audience of 108,000.
  • Today was the breakfast program of choice with People 25-54 and People 16-39 in Sydney, and with People 16-39 in Melbourne. It registered a National Total TV Reach of 645,000, a Total TV National Audience of 258,000 and BVOD audience of 52,000 – up 2.0% on the same day last year.

Love Island Australia

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.152 million105,00041,000309,000460,000

9News

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.856 million698,000258,000186,0001.163 million

A Current Affair

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.421 million525,000258,000140,000941,000

1 Euro House

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.377 million288,000149,000108,000554,000

Tipping Point Australia

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.375 million410,000186,000113,000721,000

Today

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
645,000140,00061,00052,000258,000

9Network 5 City Metro shares

MetricShare
Total People22.5%
People 25-5423.1%
People 16-3922.9%
Shoppers 18+22.7%

9Now CFTA BVOD shares

MetricShare
Total People36.7%
People 25-5436.2%
People 16-3941.3%
Shoppers 18+36.2%

Total TV reach

Total TV ReachBroadcast TV ReachBVOD TV Reach
12,165,0009,587,0004,353,000

9Network reach

9Network Total TV Reach9Network Broadcast TV Reach9Network BVOD TV Reach
5,282,0004,287,0001,221,000

Channel 10

No media release provided today.

For the official source, visit OzTAM VOZ Total TV reports. More related coverage is in TV Central’s TV Ratings section.

Happy New Year from TV Central
Aaron Ryan

Your Insider Guide to Entertainment- Subscribe

From TV ratings and streaming trends to movie reviews and podcasts, get the stories that matter delivered to your inbox.

RelatedPosts

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Happy New Year from TV Central
Aaron Ryan

Your Insider Guide to Entertainment- Subscribe

From TV ratings and streaming trends to movie reviews and podcasts, get the stories that matter delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Aaron Ryan

Aaron Ryan

Aaron Ryan is the owner and editor of TV Central, an independent Australian television and media publication. He has more than 25 years of media experience, including work with The Kalgoorlie Miner, ebroadcast, Mumbrella and TV Blackbox. Aaron leads editorial direction for TV Central and writes television news, ratings coverage, interviews, programme features, cinema reviews and podcasts.

Next Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

I agree to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

× Please disable Ad Block! 🚫 It would help us a lot and keep the site running. Thank you for your support! 🙏