TV Ratings Thursday 22 October 2026: RBT leads entertainment as Seven wins Thursday

47
SHARES
121
VIEWS

TV Ratings Thursday 22 October 2026: RBT leads entertainment as Seven wins Thursday – RBT led entertainment with a Total TV National Reach of 1,373,000, a Total TV National Average Audience of 675,000 and a BVOD National Average Audience of 96,000. Seven topped the five-network 6.00pm-to-midnight Total TV share at 29.7%.

Network Shares

NetworkTotal TV share
Seven29.7%
Nine27.9%
ABC21.1%
1012.7%
SBS8.6%

News

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
SEVEN NEWS2,081,0001,334,000161,000
9NEWS1,824,0001,117,000183,000
ABC NEWS-EV1,165,000875,00058,000
10 NEWS597,000306,00022,000

Breakfast Television

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
SUNRISE963,000432,00063,000
TODAY658,000280,00056,000
NEWS BREAKFAST-AM624,000238,00022,000

Morning Shows

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
THE MORNING SHOW581,000255,00037,000
ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AM554,000113,00012,000
TODAY EXTRA432,000161,00033,000

Afternoon News

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
9NEWS AFTERNOON703,000368,00051,000
SEVEN NEWS AT 4665,000361,00042,000

Game Shows

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIA1,379,000724,000110,000
THE CHASE AUSTRALIA1,298,000682,00080,000

Analysis

Channel 7

Seven News led 9News by 257,000 viewers in reach. Seven News led 9News by 217,000 viewers in average audience. The BVOD average audience difference favoured 9News by 22,000 viewers.

Night schedule

  • Home and Away
    Reach: 1,167,000 · Average audience: 882,000 · BVOD average: 214,000.
  • Home and Away (Episode 2)
    Reach: 968,000 · Average audience: 809,000 · BVOD average: 193,000.
  • Home and Away (Episode 3)
    Reach: 906,000 · Average audience: 756,000 · BVOD average: 178,000.
  • Glenn & Mick’s Celebrity Intervention (Repeat)
    Reach: 836,000 · Average audience: 313,000 · BVOD average: 48,000.
  • Unbelievable Moments Caught on Camera
    Reach: 438,000 · Average audience: 150,000 · BVOD average: 22,000.
  • Renters
    Reach: 172,000 · Average audience: 89,000 · BVOD average: 13,000.
  • Gatecrashers
    Reach: 97,000 · Average audience: 28,000 · BVOD average: 7,000.

Earlier in the day

  • Sunrise – Early
    Reach: 512,000 · Average audience: 253,000 · BVOD average: 42,000.
  • Seven’s National News at Noon
    Reach: 377,000 · Average audience: 204,000 · BVOD average: 23,000.
  • Bridge of Lies (Repeat)
    Reach: 305,000 · Average audience: 162,000 · BVOD average: 17,000.
  • The Chase UK
    Reach: 425,000 · Average audience: 226,000 · BVOD average: 25,000.

7mate

  • Australia v New Zealand Women’s T20I – Game 3
    Reach: 569,000 · Average audience: 67,000 · BVOD average: 6,000.

Channel 9

Night schedule

  • 9News
    9News ranked number 2 for the night.
  • A Current Affair
    Reach: 1,398,000 · Average audience: 900,000 · BVOD average: 136,000.
  • RBT
    Reach: 1,373,000 · Average audience: 675,000 · BVOD average: 96,000.
  • Paramedics
    Reach: 1,094,000 · Average audience: 543,000 · BVOD average: 64,000.
  • RPA (Repeat)
    Reach: 748,000 · Average audience: 353,000 · BVOD average: 36,000.
  • 9News Late
    Reach: 380,000 · Average audience: 215,000 · BVOD average: 22,000.
  • Chicago Med
    Reach: 219,000 · Average audience: 112,000 · BVOD average: 13,000.
  • Tipping Point UK (Repeat) – Late
    Reach: 125,000 · Average audience: 54,000 · BVOD average: 8,000.
  • Pointless – Late
    Reach: 57,000 · Average audience: 32,000 · BVOD average: 5,000.

Earlier in the day

  • Today Early
    Reach: 371,000 · Average audience: 178,000 · BVOD average: 37,000.
  • The Block Wednesday Encore
    Reach: 372,000 · Average audience: 151,000 · BVOD average: 20,000.
  • Pointless
    Reach: 304,000 · Average audience: 72,000 · BVOD average: 10,000.
  • Tipping Point UK (Repeat)
    Reach: 526,000 · Average audience: 296,000 · BVOD average: 31,000.

Channel 10

Night schedule

  • 10 News 6pm
    Reach: 307,000 · Average audience: 154,000 · BVOD average: 17,000.
  • Deal or No Deal (Repeat)
    Reach: 318,000 · Average audience: 192,000 · BVOD average: 18,000.
  • Millionaire Hot Seat (Repeat)
    Reach: 396,000 · Average audience: 274,000 · BVOD average: 19,000.
  • The Celebrity Traitors UK
    Reach: 614,000 · Average audience: 275,000 · BVOD average: 32,000.
  • NCIS: Sydney
    Reach: 366,000 · Average audience: 140,000 · BVOD average: 6,000.
  • 10’s Late News
    Reach: 269,000 · Average audience: 99,000 · BVOD average: 4,000.
  • Sports Tonight: The Weekly Kick-Off
    Reach: 94,000 · Average audience: 29,000 · BVOD average: 2,000.
  • Two and a Half Men (Repeat)
    Reach: 343,000 · Average audience: 68,000 · BVOD average: 4,000.

Earlier in the day

  • Lingo (Repeat)
    Reach: 345,000 · Average audience: 85,000 · BVOD average: 4,000.
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
    Reach: 366,000 · Average audience: 245,000 · BVOD average: 13,000.

ABC

Night schedule

  • Antiques Roadshow
    Reach: 419,000 · Average audience: 184,000 · BVOD average: 9,000.
  • Hard Quiz (Repeat)
    Reach: 684,000 · Average audience: 369,000 · BVOD average: 21,000.
  • ABC News
    ABC News ranked number 8 for the night.
  • 7.30
    Reach: 1,157,000 · Average audience: 723,000 · BVOD average: 57,000.
  • Grand Designs New Zealand
    Reach: 846,000 · Average audience: 409,000 · BVOD average: 29,000.
  • Joanna Lumley’s Danube: Europe’s Mightiest River (Repeat)
    Reach: 544,000 · Average audience: 273,000 · BVOD average: 12,000.
  • Dustfall
    Reach: 276,000 · Average audience: 98,000 · BVOD average: 5,000.
  • You Can’t Ask That – Shorts
    Reach: 77,000 · Average audience: 43,000 · BVOD average: 1,000.
  • ABC Late News
    Reach: 156,000 · Average audience: 43,000 · BVOD average: 4,000.

Earlier in the day

  • ABC News at Noon
    Reach: 354,000 · Average audience: 180,000 · BVOD average: 11,000.

SBS

Night schedule

  • Mastermind (Repeat)
    Reach: 205,000 · Average audience: 106,000 · BVOD average: 4,000.
  • SBS World News
    Reach: 293,000 · Average audience: 194,000 · BVOD average: 16,000.
  • SBS World News 7pm
    Reach: 310,000 · Average audience: 127,000 · BVOD average: 9,000.
  • Tucci in Italy
    Reach: 301,000 · Average audience: 115,000 · BVOD average: 8,000.
  • Inside Sydney Fish Market
    Reach: 351,000 · Average audience: 133,000 · BVOD average: 5,000.
  • Blue Lights
    Reach: 177,000 · Average audience: 51,000 · BVOD average: 8,000.
  • SBS World News Late
    Reach: 67,000 · Average audience: 24,000 · BVOD average: 1,000.

Overnight Total People

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach11,402,000
Broadcast TV Reach9,118,000
BVOD Reach3,834,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven2,081,0001,334,000161,000
29NEWSNine1,824,0001,117,000183,000
3A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,398,000900,000136,000
4TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,379,000724,000110,000
5RBTNine1,373,000675,00096,000
6THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,298,000682,00080,000
7HOME AND AWAYSeven1,167,000882,000214,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC1,165,000875,00058,000
97.30-EVABC1,157,000723,00057,000
10PARAMEDICSNine1,094,000543,00064,000
11HOME AND AWAY EP.2Seven968,000809,000193,000
12SUNRISESeven963,000432,00063,000
13HOME AND AWAY EP.3Seven906,000756,000178,000
14GRAND DESIGNS NEW ZEALAND-EVABC846,000409,00029,000
15GLENN & MICK'S CELEBRITY INTERVENTION (R)Seven836,000313,00048,000
16RPA -RPTNine748,000353,00036,000
179NEWS AFTERNOONNine703,000368,00051,000
18HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC684,000369,00021,000
19SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven665,000361,00042,000
20TODAYNine658,000280,00056,000
21NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC624,000238,00022,000
22THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10614,000275,00032,000
2310 NEWS10597,000306,00022,000
24THE MORNING SHOWSeven581,000255,00037,000
25SEVEN'S CRICKET: T20 INT: AUS V NZ WOMEN'S – GAME 3Seven569,00067,0006,000
26ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC554,000113,00012,000
27JOANNA LUMLEY'S DANUBE: EUROPE'S MIGHTIEST RIVER RPTABC544,000273,00012,000
28TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine526,000296,00031,000
29SUNRISE -EARLYSeven512,000253,00042,000
30UNBELIEVABLE MOMENTS CAUGHT ON CAMERASeven438,000150,00022,000

Overnight 25-54

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach4,102,000
Broadcast TV Reach2,830,000
BVOD Reach1,758,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven514,000302,00077,000
29NEWSNine506,000282,00086,000
3RBTNine406,000211,00049,000
4HOME AND AWAYSeven356,000278,000110,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine331,000212,00065,000
6TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine327,000160,00049,000
7PARAMEDICSNine323,000155,00033,000
8HOME AND AWAY EP.2Seven300,000247,00098,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven296,000149,00037,000
10SUNRISESeven294,000130,00033,000
11HOME AND AWAY EP.3Seven268,000229,00090,000
12GLENN & MICK'S CELEBRITY INTERVENTION (R)Seven261,00099,00025,000
13TODAYNine226,000107,00029,000
147.30-EVABC220,000136,00020,000
15THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10214,000101,00016,000
16ABC NEWS-EVABC210,000151,00020,000
17RPA -RPTNine200,00086,00017,000
189NEWS AFTERNOONNine175,00079,00023,000
19NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC171,00065,00010,000
20SEVEN'S CRICKET: T20 INT: AUS V NZ WOMEN'S – GAME 3Seven163,00018,0003,000
21SUNRISE -EARLYSeven163,00074,00022,000
22GRAND DESIGNS NEW ZEALAND-EVABC163,00077,00010,000
2310 NEWS10158,00074,00010,000
24TODAY EXTRANine139,00060,00017,000
25SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven138,00081,00020,000
26THE MORNING SHOWSeven136,00067,00019,000
27HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC135,00066,0007,000
28TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT10134,00028,0002,000
29TODAY -EARLYNine130,00064,00020,000
30NCIS: SYDNEY10128,00042,0003,000

Overnight 16-39

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach2,032,000
Broadcast TV Reach1,223,000
BVOD Reach953,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven203,000108,00037,000
29NEWSNine202,000111,00040,000
3RBTNine151,00072,00024,000
4HOME AND AWAYSeven146,000116,00059,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine137,00089,00031,000
6TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine127,00058,00023,000
7HOME AND AWAY EP.2Seven124,000105,00053,000
8PARAMEDICSNine112,00051,00016,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven111,00056,00018,000
10HOME AND AWAY EP.3Seven110,00096,00048,000
11GLENN & MICK'S CELEBRITY INTERVENTION (R)Seven86,00032,00013,000
12SUNRISESeven86,00034,00015,000
13TODAYNine83,00038,00013,000
147.30-EVABC83,00047,0009,000
15THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK1076,00029,0008,000
16ABC NEWS-EVABC72,00055,0009,000
17RPA -RPTNine70,00028,0008,000
189NEWS AFTERNOONNine62,00029,00011,000
19TODAY EXTRANine60,00026,0008,000
20SEVEN'S CRICKET: T20 INT: AUS V NZ WOMEN'S – GAME 3Seven58,0007,0001,000
21THE BLOCK -WED -ENCORENine55,00027,0005,000
22GRAND DESIGNS NEW ZEALAND-EVABC49,00022,0004,000
23NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC48,00018,0004,000
24HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC46,00020,0003,000
25TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine45,00027,0007,000
26UNBELIEVABLE MOMENTS CAUGHT ON CAMERASeven45,00014,0006,000
27SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven44,00022,00010,000
28THE MORNING SHOWSeven43,00018,0009,000
29TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT1042,0008,0001,000
3010 NEWS1041,00012,0004,000

Overnight Grocery Shoppers (18+)

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach8,471,000
Broadcast TV Reach6,841,000
BVOD Reach2,942,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven1,693,0001,092,000130,000
29NEWSNine1,466,000911,000151,000
3TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,134,000601,00091,000
4A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,115,000722,000112,000
5RBTNine1,082,000531,00079,000
6THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,060,000559,00065,000
77.30-EVABC988,000618,00049,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC971,000730,00050,000
9HOME AND AWAYSeven958,000728,000173,000
10PARAMEDICSNine863,000431,00053,000
11SUNRISESeven795,000358,00052,000
12HOME AND AWAY EP.2Seven789,000666,000157,000
13HOME AND AWAY EP.3Seven741,000623,000145,000
14GRAND DESIGNS NEW ZEALAND-EVABC721,000343,00025,000
15GLENN & MICK'S CELEBRITY INTERVENTION (R)Seven691,000263,00039,000
16RPA -RPTNine606,000283,00029,000
179NEWS AFTERNOONNine583,000307,00042,000
18HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC560,000310,00018,000
19SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven547,000301,00034,000
20TODAYNine544,000236,00047,000
21NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC525,000202,00020,000
22THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10495,000222,00026,000
2310 NEWS10481,000250,00018,000
24THE MORNING SHOWSeven478,000210,00030,000
25JOANNA LUMLEY'S DANUBE: EUROPE'S MIGHTIEST RIVER RPTABC462,000233,00011,000
26ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC461,00094,00011,000
27SEVEN'S CRICKET: T20 INT: AUS V NZ WOMEN'S – GAME 3Seven443,00053,0004,000
28TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine441,000250,00026,000
29SUNRISE -EARLYSeven429,000213,00035,000
30UNBELIEVABLE MOMENTS CAUGHT ON CAMERASeven362,000124,00018,000

The Consolidated 7 figures below are for Thursday 15 October 2026; the Overnight figures above are for Thursday 22 October 2026.

Consolidated 7 Total People

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach19,711,000
Broadcast TV Reach15,869,000
BVOD Reach10,134,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHTSeven3,484,0001,849,000635,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven2,108,0001,297,000169,000
39NEWSNine1,782,0001,081,000183,000
4SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT – POSTSeven1,478,000660,000233,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,302,000784,000130,000
6TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,296,000716,000113,000
7RBTNine1,271,000573,00076,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,212,000602,00078,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC1,128,000842,00055,000
107.30-EVABC1,086,000630,00054,000
11HOME AND AWAYSeven962,000805,000288,000
12SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT – PRESeven960,000446,000114,000
13HOME AND AWAY EP.2Seven934,000807,000297,000
14SUNRISESeven930,000432,00062,000
15PARAMEDICSNine927,000487,00069,000
16HOME AND AWAY EP.3Seven888,000779,000304,000
17THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10870,000418,000101,000
18GRAND DESIGNS NEW ZEALAND-EVABC719,000425,00066,000
19HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC681,000363,00020,000
20TODAYNine669,000282,00054,000
219NEWS AFTERNOONNine657,000308,00051,000
22RPA -RPTNine609,000303,00028,000
23SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven577,000275,00041,000
24JOANNA LUMLEY'S DANUBE: EUROPE'S MIGHTIEST RIVER RPTABC561,000286,00012,000
25THE MORNING SHOWSeven552,000249,00038,000
26NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC550,000217,00021,000
27ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC549,000112,00012,000
28DUSTFALL-LEABC529,000321,0004,000
29SUNRISE -EARLYSeven517,000259,00040,000
3010 NEWS10511,000260,00022,000

Consolidated 7 25-54

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach8,142,000
Broadcast TV Reach5,933,000
BVOD Reach4,879,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHTSeven1,349,000756,000368,000
2SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT – POSTSeven574,000282,000138,000
3SEVEN NEWSSeven507,000284,00082,000
49NEWSNine504,000285,00086,000
5RBTNine415,000183,00039,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine373,000200,00063,000
7THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10352,000187,00053,000
8TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine319,000161,00050,000
9HOME AND AWAYSeven317,000270,000146,000
10SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT – PRESeven316,000156,00064,000
11HOME AND AWAY EP.2Seven314,000272,000150,000
12HOME AND AWAY EP.3Seven299,000264,000153,000
13SUNRISESeven275,000131,00032,000
14PARAMEDICSNine273,000148,00036,000
15THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven253,000126,00037,000
16TODAYNine227,000100,00028,000
17ABC NEWS-EVABC194,000143,00019,000
187.30-EVABC183,000105,00020,000
19RPA -RPTNine171,00066,00014,000
20SUNRISE -EARLYSeven165,00082,00022,000
21UNFILTERED (R)Seven157,000113,00055,000
22NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC150,00061,0009,000
239NEWS AFTERNOONNine146,00066,00023,000
24TODAY -EARLYNine145,00074,00019,000
25THE MORNING SHOWSeven133,00074,00020,000
26GRAND DESIGNS NEW ZEALAND-EVABC131,00073,00023,000
27NCIS: SYDNEY10125,00045,0006,000
28ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC123,00029,0005,000
29SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven120,00060,00020,000
30M- YOU, ME AND DUPREE-PM (R)Seven119,00034,0006,000

Consolidated 7 16-39

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach5,231,000
Broadcast TV Reach3,448,000
BVOD Reach2,935,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHTSeven787,000449,000256,000
2SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT – POSTSeven298,000149,00091,000
3SEVEN NEWSSeven213,000116,00042,000
49NEWSNine201,000111,00040,000
5RBTNine176,00066,00019,000
6THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10173,00097,00030,000
7SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT – PRESeven172,00083,00037,000
8A CURRENT AFFAIRNine160,00082,00030,000
9HOME AND AWAY EP.2Seven158,000136,00083,000
10HOME AND AWAY EP.3Seven152,000131,00084,000
11HOME AND AWAYSeven146,000131,00081,000
12TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine110,00057,00024,000
13THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven106,00050,00019,000
14PARAMEDICSNine99,00049,00019,000
15UNFILTERED (R)Seven85,00064,00036,000
16TODAYNine85,00034,00012,000
177.30-EVABC76,00040,0009,000
18SUNRISESeven72,00031,00015,000
19ABC NEWS-EVABC67,00044,0009,000
20SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT MULTISeven66,00033,00022,000
21RPA -RPTNine56,00023,0007,000
22GRAND DESIGNS NEW ZEALAND-EVABC52,00027,00011,000
23TODAY -EARLYNine51,00028,0008,000
249NEWS AFTERNOONNine51,00017,00011,000
25THE BLOCK -WED -ENCORENine49,00028,0005,000
26ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC47,00013,0002,000
27MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT1045,00022,0005,000
28NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC45,00015,0004,000
29THE MORNING SHOWSeven44,00020,00010,000
30NCIS: SYDNEY1042,00015,0003,000

Consolidated 7 Grocery Shoppers (18+)

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach13,387,000
Broadcast TV Reach10,827,000
BVOD Reach7,564,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHTSeven2,623,0001,390,000488,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven1,683,0001,051,000136,000
39NEWSNine1,430,000874,000150,000
4SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT – POSTSeven1,119,000492,000181,000
5TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,066,000594,00093,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,038,000632,000107,000
7THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven986,000494,00063,000
8RBTNine974,000451,00063,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC930,000703,00048,000
107.30-EVABC909,000528,00047,000
11HOME AND AWAYSeven769,000651,000235,000
12SUNRISESeven767,000360,00051,000
13HOME AND AWAY EP.2Seven755,000656,000241,000
14PARAMEDICSNine751,000400,00057,000
15SEVEN'S 2026 MEN'S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP – NIGHT – PRESeven731,000330,00089,000
16HOME AND AWAY EP.3Seven723,000641,000248,000
17THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10708,000348,00083,000
18GRAND DESIGNS NEW ZEALAND-EVABC597,000355,00058,000
19HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC584,000310,00018,000
209NEWS AFTERNOONNine553,000262,00042,000
21TODAYNine549,000233,00045,000
22RPA -RPTNine502,000249,00024,000
23JOANNA LUMLEY'S DANUBE: EUROPE'S MIGHTIEST RIVER RPTABC476,000240,00011,000
24NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC473,000188,00019,000
25SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven472,000225,00033,000
26ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC465,00094,00010,000
27THE MORNING SHOWSeven454,000206,00031,000
28DUSTFALL-LEABC452,000280,0004,000
2910 NEWS10432,000220,00018,000
30SUNRISE -EARLYSeven430,000220,00033,000

Media Releases

Channel 7

Seven wins Thursday night: #1 total TV, #1 in all demos, 7NEWS #1 program

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Seven #1 nationally in total TV.
  • Seven takes the win in all demos: People 25-54, People 16-39 and grocery shoppers.
  • National total TV audience share, 6.00am to midnight: 43.9%.
  • National total TV audience share, 6.00pm to midnight: 42.2%.
  • 7plus: #1 in BVOD with 49.3%.
  • 7NEWS: #1 news, reaches 2.08 million.
  • Home and Away surges 55% week-on-week, reaches 1.16 million.
  • Sunrise: #1 at breakfast, 54% more viewers than Today.

Thursday 22 October 2026:

Seven Network reaches 5.43 million Australians nationally.

6.00am to midnight

  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in all people with 43.9% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in people 25-54 with a 42.8% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in people 16-39 with a 41.7% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in grocery shoppers with a 44% share.

6.00pm to midnight

  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in all people with a 42.2% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in people 25-54 with a 40.6% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in people 16-39 with a 42.3% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in grocery shoppers with a 42.3% share.

7plus: #1 in BVOD with a 49.3% commercial share.

7NEWS Thursday: #1 news. National reach 2.08 million, national audience 1.33 million.

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Up 8% year-on-year in total TV, up 33% on 7plus.

The Chase Australia Thursday: National reach 1.29 million, national audience 682,000.

  • Up 26% year-on-year in total TV, up 41% year-on-year on 7plus.
  • Up 14% week-on-week in total TV, up 2% week-on-week on 7plus.

Home and Away Thursday: National reach 1.16 million, national audience 882,000.

  • Up 6% year-on-year in total TV, up 25% year-on-year on 7plus.
  • Up 55% week-on-week in total TV, up 40% week-on-week on 7plus.

Sunrise Thursday: #1 breakfast program. National reach 963,000, national audience 432,000.

  • 54% more viewers than Today.
  • Up 9% year-on-year in total TV, up 24% year-on-year on 7plus.

NATIONAL TOTAL TV COMMERCIAL SHARES (%): 6.00am to midnight

NetworkAll people25 to 54sGrocery shoppers
Seven Network43.942.844
Nine Network39.23716.8
Network Ten16.920.213.9

NATIONAL TOTAL TV COMMERCIAL SHARES (%): 6.00pm to midnight

NetworkAll people25 to 54sGrocery shoppers
Seven Network42.240.642.3
Nine Network39.736.439.4
Network Ten18.123.118.2

Channel 9

Nine Network Performance Highlights

  • 9News was the No.1 program overall on Thursday with Total People and all key demos across Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane. It was also the No.1 bulletin with People 25-54 and 16-39 in Adelaide. It recorded a National Total TV Reach of 1.824 million and a Total TV National Audience of 1.117 million. On 9Now, its BVOD audience of 183,000 was up 25.3% year-on-year.
  • A Current Affair was a timeslot winner with Total People across Australia, the 5 City and in Brisbane and Adelaide. It achieved a National Total TV Reach of 1.398 million and a Total TV National Audience of 900,000. On 9Now, it recorded a BVOD audience of 136,000, up 23.6% on the same night last year.
  • Tipping Point Australia was the No.1 afternoon game show with Total People and all key demos across Australia, the 5 City and in Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide. It was also a timeslot winner with Total People, People 25-54 and Shoppers 18+ in Sydney and with People 25-54 in Perth. It secured a National Total TV Reach of 1.379 million, a Total TV National Audience of 724,000 – up 8.1% year-on-year and a BVOD audience of 110,000 – up 27.9% on the same night last year.
  • RBT was a timeslot winner with Total People and all key demos in Brisbane and with People 25-54 in Sydney and People 16-39 in Melbourne. It registered a National Total TV Reach of 1.373 million, a Total TV National Audience of 675,000 and BVOD audience of 96,000 – up 35.2% year-on-year.
  • Paramedics was a timeslot winner with Total People and all key demos across Australia. It recorded a National Total TV Reach of 1.094 million and a Total TV National Audience of 543,000. On 9Now it recorded a BVOD Audience of 96,000 – up 39.1% year-on-year.
  • Today won the breakfast slot in Sydney and Melbourne with Total People. It registered a National Total TV Reach of 658,000, a Total TV National Audience of 280,000 and BVOD audience of 56,000 – up 14.3% year-on-year.
  • The 9Network was the No.1 network on Thursday with Total People and all key demos.

9News

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.824 million683,000229,000183,0001.117 million

A Current Affair

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.398 million507,000238,000136,000900,000

RBT

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.373 million373,000190,00096,000675,000

Paramedics

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.094 million289,000184,00064,000543,000

Tipping Point Australia

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.379 million402,000203,000110,000724,000

Today

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
658,000155,00063,00056,000280,000

The 9Network was the No.1 network on Thursday and recorded the following shares:

MetricShare
Total People30.1%
People 25-5429.4%
People 16-3930.6%
Shoppers 18+29.5%

9Now recorded the following shares on Thursday across Australia:

MetricShare
Total People37.2%
People 25-5437.3%
People 16-3936.3%
Shoppers 18+37.5%
Total TV ReachBroadcast TV ReachBVOD TV Reach
11,401,5879,118,4223,833,954
9Network Total TV Reach9Network Broadcast TV Reach9Network BVOD TV Reach
5,110,4864,417,369883,541

Channel 10

No media release provided today.

For the official source, visit OzTAM VOZ Total TV reports. More related coverage is in TV Central’s TV Ratings section.

Happy New Year from TV Central
Aaron Ryan

Your Insider Guide to Entertainment- Subscribe

From TV ratings and streaming trends to movie reviews and podcasts, get the stories that matter delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Happy New Year from TV Central
Aaron Ryan

Your Insider Guide to Entertainment- Subscribe

From TV ratings and streaming trends to movie reviews and podcasts, get the stories that matter delivered to your inbox.

RelatedPosts

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Aaron Ryan

Aaron Ryan

Aaron Ryan is the owner and editor of TV Central, an independent Australian television and media publication. He has more than 25 years of media experience, including work with The Kalgoorlie Miner, ebroadcast, Mumbrella and TV Blackbox. Aaron leads editorial direction for TV Central and writes television news, ratings coverage, interviews, programme features, cinema reviews and podcasts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

I agree to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

× Please disable Ad Block! 🚫 It would help us a lot and keep the site running. Thank you for your support! 🙏