TV Ratings Wednesday 7 October 2026: My Kitchen Rules leads entertainment

49
SHARES
125
VIEWS

TV Ratings Wednesday 7 October 2026: My Kitchen Rules leads entertainment – Channel 7 won Wednesday night with a 33.4% Total TV share, while My Kitchen Rules led entertainment with a Total TV National Reach of 1,732,000, a Total TV National Average Audience of 1,011,000 and a BVOD National Average Audience of 199,000.

Network Shares

National Total TV network shares for Wednesday 7 October, from the supplied VOZ FTA Share table for 6.00pm to midnight.

NetworkShare
Seven33.4%
Nine27.2%
ABC18.4%
1011.8%
SBS9.3%

News

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
Seven News2,071,0001,338,000161,000
9News1,919,0001,221,000187,000
ABC News1,134,000855,00057,000
10 News511,000260,00022,000

Breakfast Television

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
Sunrise919,000426,00061,000
News Breakfast612,000213,00020,000
Today604,000235,00051,000

Morning Shows

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
The Morning Show594,000268,00040,000
ABC News Mornings518,00098,00012,000
Today Extra370,000145,00033,000

Afternoon News

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
9News Afternoon688,000352,00047,000
Seven News at 4621,000357,00038,000

Game Shows

ProgramReachAverage AudienceBVOD Average Audience
Tipping Point Australia1,350,000763,000113,000
The Chase Australia1,275,000597,00075,000

Analysis

Channel 7

Seven News led 9News by 152,000 viewers in reach. Seven News led 9News by 117,000 viewers in average audience. Seven News trailed 9News by 26,000 viewers in BVOD average audience.

Prime time

  • Home and Away
    Reach: 1,430,000 · Average audience: 963,000 · BVOD average: 230,000
  • My Kitchen Rules
    Reach: 1,732,000 · Average audience: 1,011,000 · BVOD average: 199,000
  • A Taste for Murder
    Reach: 992,000 · Average audience: 398,000 · BVOD average: 64,000
  • House of Wellness
    Reach: 366,000 · Average audience: 122,000 · BVOD average: 20,000

Outside prime time

  • Sunrise Early
    Reach: 489,000 · Average audience: 247,000 · BVOD average: 38,000
  • The Morning Show Extra
    Reach: 290,000 · Average audience: 171,000 · BVOD average: 26,000
  • Seven’s National News at Noon
    Reach: 356,000 · Average audience: 194,000 · BVOD average: 23,000
  • Bridge of Lies Repeat
    Reach: 307,000 · Average audience: 165,000 · BVOD average: 17,000
  • The Chase UK
    Reach: 420,000 · Average audience: 247,000 · BVOD average: 24,000

Channel 9

Prime time

  • 9News
    9News ranked number 2 for the night.
  • A Current Affair
    Reach: 1,452,000 · Average audience: 958,000 · BVOD average: 157,000
  • The Block
    Reach: 1,729,000 · Average audience: 1,006,000 · BVOD average: 247,000
  • Chefs Ahoy
    Reach: 1,063,000 · Average audience: 392,000 · BVOD average: 67,000

Outside prime time

  • Today Early
    Reach: 332,000 · Average audience: 152,000 · BVOD average: 33,000
  • The Block Tuesday Encore
    Reach: 343,000 · Average audience: 148,000 · BVOD average: 20,000
  • Pointless Repeat
    Reach: 292,000 · Average audience: 76,000 · BVOD average: 10,000
  • Tipping Point UK Repeat
    Reach: 525,000 · Average audience: 256,000 · BVOD average: 29,000

Channel 10

Prime time

  • 10 News 6pm
    Reach: 310,000 · Average audience: 141,000 · BVOD average: 17,000
  • Deal or No Deal Repeat
    Reach: 361,000 · Average audience: 182,000 · BVOD average: 18,000
  • Millionaire Hot Seat Repeat
    Reach: 440,000 · Average audience: 281,000 · BVOD average: 20,000
  • The Celebrity Traitors UK
    Reach: 630,000 · Average audience: 241,000 · BVOD average: 29,000
  • Boston Blue
    Reach: 312,000 · Average audience: 117,000 · BVOD average: 5,000

Outside prime time

  • Lingo Repeat
    Reach: 308,000 · Average audience: 70,000 · BVOD average: 4,000
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
    Reach: 308,000 · Average audience: 182,000 · BVOD average: 12,000

10 Comedy

  • Two and a Half Men Repeat
    Reach: 307,000 · Average audience: 63,000 · BVOD average: 4,000

ABC

Prime time

  • Antiques Roadshow
    Reach: 397,000 · Average audience: 167,000 · BVOD average: 9,000
  • Hard Quiz Season 3 Repeat
    Reach: 602,000 · Average audience: 355,000 · BVOD average: 21,000
  • ABC News
    ABC News ranked number 10 for the night.
  • 7.30
    Reach: 1,241,000 · Average audience: 764,000 · BVOD average: 59,000
  • Hard Quiz
    Reach: 903,000 · Average audience: 588,000 · BVOD average: 37,000
  • Class Clowns
    Reach: 639,000 · Average audience: 358,000 · BVOD average: 18,000
  • Crime Night!
    Reach: 436,000 · Average audience: 258,000 · BVOD average: 13,000
  • Small Prophets
    Reach: 303,000 · Average audience: 123,000 · BVOD average: 6,000

Outside prime time

  • National Press Club Address
    Reach: 329,000 · Average audience: 161,000 · BVOD average: 10,000

SBS

Prime time

  • SBS World News
    Reach: 317,000 · Average audience: 205,000 · BVOD average: 15,000
  • The Jury: Skeleton in the Garden
    Reach: 311,000 · Average audience: 100,000 · BVOD average: 10,000
  • 70 Up
    Reach: 500,000 · Average audience: 252,000 · BVOD average: 20,000
  • Apollo Has Fallen
    Reach: 312,000 · Average audience: 49,000 · BVOD average: 14,000

Overnight Total People

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach11,545,000
Broadcast TV Reach9,215,000
BVOD Reach3,907,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven2,071,0001,338,000161,000
29NEWSNine1,919,0001,221,000187,000
3MY KITCHEN RULES – WEDSeven1,732,0001,011,000199,000
4THE BLOCK -WEDNine1,729,0001,006,000247,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,452,000958,000157,000
6HOME AND AWAYSeven1,430,000963,000230,000
7TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,350,000763,000113,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,275,000597,00075,000
97.30-EVABC1,241,000764,00059,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC1,134,000855,00057,000
11CHEFS AHOYNine1,063,000392,00067,000
12A TASTE FOR MURDERSeven992,000398,00064,000
13SUNRISESeven919,000426,00061,000
14HARD QUIZ S11-EVABC903,000588,00037,000
159NEWS AFTERNOONNine688,000352,00047,000
16CLASS CLOWNS-EVABC639,000358,00018,000
17THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10630,000241,00029,000
18SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven621,000357,00038,000
19NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC612,000213,00020,000
20TODAYNine604,000235,00051,000
21HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC602,000355,00021,000
22THE MORNING SHOWSeven594,000268,00040,000
23TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine525,000256,00029,000
24ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC518,00098,00012,000
2510 NEWS10511,000260,00022,000
2670 UPSBS500,000252,00020,000
27SUNRISE -EARLYSeven489,000247,00038,000
28MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT RPT10440,000281,00020,000
29CRIME NIGHT!-EVABC436,000258,00013,000
30THE CHASE-UKSeven420,000247,00024,000

Overnight 25-54

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach4,197,000
Broadcast TV Reach2,873,000
BVOD Reach1,835,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1THE BLOCK -WEDNine631,000413,000138,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven537,000320,00077,000
3MY KITCHEN RULES – WEDSeven523,000307,000100,000
49NEWSNine506,000294,00089,000
5HOME AND AWAYSeven432,000297,000118,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine426,000251,00078,000
7CHEFS AHOYNine419,000155,00037,000
8TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine322,000168,00050,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven295,000146,00035,000
10A TASTE FOR MURDERSeven281,000102,00029,000
11SUNRISESeven279,000129,00032,000
12THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10240,000103,00014,000
137.30-EVABC237,000137,00022,000
14TODAYNine213,00087,00027,000
15ABC NEWS-EVABC197,000150,00020,000
16NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC179,00065,0009,000
17SUNRISE -EARLYSeven166,00081,00020,000
18THE MORNING SHOWSeven163,00081,00021,000
19HARD QUIZ S11-EVABC155,000105,00014,000
209NEWS AFTERNOONNine154,00076,00022,000
21SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven151,00089,00018,000
22MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT RPT10142,00084,00010,000
2310 NEWS10130,00063,00010,000
24CLASS CLOWNS-EVABC128,00079,0007,000
25TODAY -EARLYNine123,00058,00017,000
26TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT10119,00029,0002,000
27ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC114,00027,0005,000
28DEAL OR NO DEAL RPT10110,00061,0009,000
29TODAY EXTRANine109,00047,00017,000
30BOSTON BLUE10107,00037,0002,000

Overnight 16-39

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach2,153,000
Broadcast TV Reach1,302,000
BVOD Reach1,011,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1THE BLOCK -WEDNine287,000191,00074,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven213,000125,00038,000
3MY KITCHEN RULES – WEDSeven212,000122,00051,000
4HOME AND AWAYSeven198,000142,00064,000
59NEWSNine192,000110,00042,000
6CHEFS AHOYNine172,00060,00018,000
7A CURRENT AFFAIRNine168,00094,00038,000
8TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine118,00065,00024,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven113,00052,00018,000
10A TASTE FOR MURDERSeven106,00041,00014,000
11THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10106,00046,0008,000
127.30-EVABC103,00060,00010,000
13SUNRISESeven88,00039,00014,000
14HARD QUIZ S11-EVABC73,00051,0006,000
15TODAYNine70,00029,00012,000
16ABC NEWS-EVABC68,00055,0009,000
17NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC62,00022,0004,000
18THE MORNING SHOWSeven58,00028,00010,000
19MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT RPT1058,00035,0005,000
20CLASS CLOWNS-EVABC56,00036,0003,000
21SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven55,00030,0009,000
229NEWS AFTERNOONNine53,00024,00010,000
23SUNRISE -EARLYSeven45,00019,0009,000
24THE BLOCK -TUE -ENCORENine42,00022,0005,000
25TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT1042,0008,0001,000
26BOSTON BLUE1041,00020,0001,000
27FOOTY FURNACE TRADE SHOWNine41,00013,0003,000
28ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC39,0008,0002,000
29DEAL OR NO DEAL RPT1039,00021,0004,000
30FRASIER RPT1039,0006,0000

Overnight Grocery Shoppers (18+)

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach8,579,000
Broadcast TV Reach6,902,000
BVOD Reach3,008,000

Total TV Overnight Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven1,670,0001,091,000130,000
29NEWSNine1,546,000985,000153,000
3MY KITCHEN RULES – WEDSeven1,402,000827,000162,000
4THE BLOCK -WEDNine1,386,000813,000203,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,176,000794,000129,000
6HOME AND AWAYSeven1,155,000783,000187,000
7TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,103,000627,00093,000
87.30-EVABC1,039,000652,00051,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,029,000489,00061,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC953,000716,00050,000
11CHEFS AHOYNine862,000320,00055,000
12A TASTE FOR MURDERSeven814,000328,00052,000
13HARD QUIZ S11-EVABC763,000499,00032,000
14SUNRISESeven759,000353,00050,000
159NEWS AFTERNOONNine564,000291,00039,000
16CLASS CLOWNS-EVABC536,000299,00016,000
17NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC524,000184,00018,000
18SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven521,000296,00031,000
19THE CELEBRITY TRAITORS UK10516,000198,00023,000
20HARD QUIZ S3 RPTABC510,000300,00018,000
21TODAYNine500,000195,00043,000
22THE MORNING SHOWSeven485,000216,00033,000
23ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC439,00084,00010,000
24TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine433,000214,00024,000
2510 NEWS10420,000215,00018,000
2670 UPSBS414,000211,00017,000
27SUNRISE -EARLYSeven413,000210,00031,000
28CRIME NIGHT!-EVABC366,000221,00012,000
29MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT RPT10358,000231,00017,000
30THE CHASE-UKSeven351,000207,00019,000

The Consolidated 7 figures below are for Wednesday 30 September 2026; the Overnight figures above are for Wednesday 7 October 2026.

ADVERTISEMENT

Consolidated 7 Total People

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach19,879,000
Broadcast TV Reach16,137,000
BVOD Reach10,041,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven2,170,0001,383,000170,000
2THE BLOCK -WEDNine1,982,0001,207,000380,000
39NEWSNine1,946,0001,209,000195,000
4HOME AND AWAYSeven1,700,0001,147,000332,000
5THE 1% CLUB UKSeven1,585,000931,000109,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,474,000954,000159,000
7TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,382,000771,000122,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,343,000668,00080,000
9A TASTE FOR MURDERSeven1,182,000631,000105,000
107.30-EVABC1,161,000670,00057,000
11ABC NEWS-EVABC1,137,000872,00061,000
12CHEFS AHOYNine1,098,000405,00077,000
13SUNRISESeven1,004,000443,00065,000
14CLASS CLOWNS-EVABC772,000486,00089,000
15GOGGLEBOX ENCORE10697,000275,00014,000
16HARD QUIZ S10 RPTABC691,000405,00023,000
17HARD QUIZ S11-EVABC677,000540,00057,000
18TODAYNine671,000270,00054,000
19SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven666,000347,00041,000
20NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC628,000239,00022,000
219NEWS AFTERNOONNine616,000309,00048,000
22THE MORNING SHOWSeven606,000264,00041,000
23SUNRISE -EARLYSeven562,000284,00043,000
24ELVIS AND THE MOBSBS552,000139,0007,000
2510 NEWS10550,000293,00023,000
26CRIME NIGHT!-EVABC530,000362,00056,000
27ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC501,000107,00012,000
28HOUSE OF WELLNESSSeven457,000162,00020,000
29TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine454,000256,00030,000
30SEVEN'S NATIONAL NEWS AT NOONSeven453,000234,00023,000

Consolidated 7 25-54

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach8,241,000
Broadcast TV Reach6,061,000
BVOD Reach4,917,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1THE BLOCK -WEDNine802,000533,000214,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven556,000331,00081,000
39NEWSNine538,000321,00092,000
4HOME AND AWAYSeven534,000385,000171,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine440,000253,00078,000
6CHEFS AHOYNine404,000155,00041,000
7THE 1% CLUB UKSeven403,000204,00052,000
8SUNRISESeven319,000136,00033,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven316,000152,00037,000
10TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine312,000171,00054,000
117.30-EVABC250,000132,00021,000
12A TASTE FOR MURDERSeven245,000114,00041,000
13GOGGLEBOX ENCORE10234,00098,0007,000
14TODAYNine223,00099,00027,000
15ABC NEWS-EVABC212,000154,00022,000
16CLASS CLOWNS-EVABC199,000130,00040,000
17SUNRISE -EARLYSeven199,00098,00022,000
18THE MORNING SHOWSeven169,00084,00021,000
19NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC163,00058,00010,000
20HARD QUIZ S11-EVABC161,000111,00023,000
21SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven145,00085,00019,000
22TODAY -EARLYNine140,00072,00019,000
23MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT RPT10136,00088,00010,000
24CRIME NIGHT!-EVABC136,00098,00021,000
259NEWS AFTERNOONNine132,00077,00022,000
26HARD QUIZ S10 RPTABC129,00073,0008,000
27TODAY EXTRANine123,00056,00016,000
28ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC121,00026,0005,000
2910 NEWS10121,00059,00010,000
30TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT10119,00035,0002,000

Consolidated 7 16-39

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach5,339,000
Broadcast TV Reach3,597,000
BVOD Reach2,954,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1THE BLOCK -WEDNine410,000257,000116,000
2HOME AND AWAYSeven246,000182,00096,000
3SEVEN NEWSSeven236,000138,00040,000
49NEWSNine215,000128,00043,000
5THE 1% CLUB UKSeven199,00092,00026,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine187,000112,00038,000
7CHEFS AHOYNine151,00057,00020,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven140,00064,00019,000
9TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine122,00066,00026,000
107.30-EVABC122,00064,00010,000
11SUNRISESeven101,00035,00015,000
12A TASTE FOR MURDERSeven99,00041,00019,000
13CLASS CLOWNS-EVABC84,00059,00019,000
14ABC NEWS-EVABC83,00064,00010,000
15GOGGLEBOX ENCORE1082,00026,0003,000
16TODAYNine72,00030,00012,000
17CRIME NIGHT!-EVABC69,00049,00010,000
18NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC68,00022,0004,000
19HARD QUIZ S11-EVABC58,00044,00011,000
209NEWS AFTERNOONNine58,00034,00010,000
21THE MORNING SHOWSeven57,00029,00010,000
22MILLIONAIRE HOT SEAT RPT1056,00042,0005,000
23SUNRISE -EARLYSeven55,00027,00010,000
24SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven54,00035,00010,000
25HARD QUIZ S10 RPTABC53,00028,0004,000
26ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC48,00011,0002,000
27DEAL OR NO DEAL RPT1047,00025,0005,000
28TWO AND A HALF MEN RPT1047,00011,0001,000
29FRIENDS RPT1046,00010,0001,000
30THE CHASE-UKSeven44,00029,0006,000

Consolidated 7 Grocery Shoppers (18+)

Cumulative Reach

MetricReach
National Total TV Reach13,483,000
Broadcast TV Reach10,980,000
BVOD Reach7,498,000

Total TV Consolidated 7 Top 30 Programs

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1SEVEN NEWSSeven1,751,0001,136,000137,000
29NEWSNine1,584,000999,000160,000
3THE BLOCK -WEDNine1,582,000983,000313,000
4HOME AND AWAYSeven1,381,000928,000269,000
5THE 1% CLUB UKSeven1,274,000757,00088,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,216,000789,000131,000
7TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,134,000643,000101,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,099,000553,00065,000
9A TASTE FOR MURDERSeven977,000528,00086,000
107.30-EVABC966,000570,00050,000
11ABC NEWS-EVABC953,000729,00053,000
12CHEFS AHOYNine895,000327,00064,000
13SUNRISESeven837,000376,00053,000
14CLASS CLOWNS-EVABC640,000403,00076,000
15HARD QUIZ S10 RPTABC583,000344,00020,000
16HARD QUIZ S11-EVABC571,000457,00050,000
17GOGGLEBOX ENCORE10564,000223,00012,000
18TODAYNine558,000228,00045,000
19SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven543,000281,00033,000
20NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC532,000206,00020,000
219NEWS AFTERNOONNine519,000260,00040,000
22THE MORNING SHOWSeven493,000215,00033,000
23SUNRISE -EARLYSeven475,000243,00035,000
24ELVIS AND THE MOBSBS466,000118,0006,000
2510 NEWS10457,000241,00019,000
26CRIME NIGHT!-EVABC437,000302,00048,000
27ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC423,00089,00011,000
28HOUSE OF WELLNESSSeven383,000136,00017,000
29TIPPING POINT UK -RPTNine372,000214,00025,000
30SEVEN'S NATIONAL NEWS AT NOONSeven366,000193,00018,000

Media Releases

Channel 7

Seven dominates Wednesday: #1 total TV, 7NEWS #1 program, My Kitchen Rules #1 entertainment, #1 in all demos

  • Seven #1 nationally in total TV
  • Seven takes the win in all demos
  • People 25-54
  • People 16-39
  • Grocery shoppers
  • National total TV audience share, 6.00am to midnight: 47.1%
  • National total TV audience share, 6.00pm to midnight: 46.1%
  • 7plus: #1 in BVOD with 49.4%
  • 7NEWS: #1 program, reaches 2.07 million
  • My Kitchen Rule: #1 entertainment, reaches 1.73 million, up 14% year-on-year
  • Sunrise: #1 at breakfast, a massive 81% more viewers than Today

Wednesday 7 October 2026:

Seven Network reaches 5.57 million Australians nationally.

6.00pm to midnight:

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in all people with a 46.1% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in people 25-54 with a 41.7% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in people 16-39 with a 41% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in grocery shoppers with a 46.2% share.

6.00am to midnight:

  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in all people with a 47.1% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in people 25-54 with a 44.8% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in people 16-39 with a 43.1% share.
  • Seven Network: #1 nationally in total TV in grocery shoppers with a 47.1% share.

7plus: #1 in BVOD with a 49.4% commercial share.

7NEWS Wednesday: #1 program and #1 news. National reach 2.07 million, national audience 1.33 million.

  • Up 8% year-on-year in total TV, up 24% on 7plus.

My Kitchen Rules Wednesday: #1 entertainment program. National reach 1.73 million, national audience 1.01 million

  • Up 14% year-on-year in total TV, up 29% on 7plus.

Home and Away Wednesday: #1 drama. National reach 1.43 million, national audience 963,000.

  • Up 13% year-on-year in total TV, up 17% on 7plus.

The Chase Australia Wednesday: National reach 1.27 million, national audience 597,000.

  • Up 1% year-on-year in total TV, up 23% year-on-year on 7plus.

Sunrise Wednesday: #1 breakfast program. National reach 919,000, national audience 426,000.

  • 81% more viewers than Today.

NATIONAL TOTAL TV COMMERCIAL SHARES (%):

6.00am to midnight

NetworkAll people25 to 54sGrocery shoppers
Seven Network47.144.847.1
Nine Network37.637.637.6
Network Ten15.417.615.3

NATIONAL TOTAL TV COMMERCIAL SHARES (%):

6.00pm to midnight

NetworkAll people25 to 54sGrocery shoppers
Seven Network46.141.746.2
Nine Network37.638.237.6
Network Ten16.320.216.3

Source: OzTAM VOZ national total TV, overnight program reach (broadcast TV 1 min/BVOD 15 sec), national average audience. Share based on “when watched” 6pm to midnight and 6am to midnight. #1 programs based on reach on day of broadcast, unless otherwise noted.

RelatedPosts

Channel 9

Nine Network Performance Highlights

  • The Block dominated the primetime 7.30pm timeslot with Total People and all key demos across the 5 City Metro and in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane. It secured a National Total TV Reach of 1.729 million, a Total TV National Audience of 1.006 million and a BVOD Audience of 247,000.
  • The Block was also the dominant No.1 ranked program on Wednesday with People 25-54 and People 16-39 across Australia, the 5 City Metro and in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, and the No.1 ranked program with People 25-54 in Adelaide. It was also the No.1 ranked program on CFTA BVOD on Wednesday across Australia with Total People and all key demos.
  • 9News was the overall No.1 program on Wednesday with Total People across the 5 City Metro and in Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide and Brisbane. The combined national bulletins registered a National Total TV Reach of 1.919 million and a Total TV National Audience of 1.221 million. On 9Now, it secured a national BVOD Audience of 187,000 – up 12.7% year-on-year.
  • Chefs Ahoy achieved a National Total TV Reach of 1.063 million, a Total TV National Audience of 392,000 and a BVOD Audience of 67,000. It won its timeslot after 9pm nationally with People 25-54 and People 16-39, and increased its Total TV Audience week-on-week nationally with Total People and all key demos.
  • A Current Affair won the 7.00pm timeslot with Total People across the 5 City Metro and in Sydney, Brisbane and Adelaide. It claimed a National Total TV Reach of 1.452 million and a Total TV National Audience of 958,000. It recorded a BVOD audience of 157,000 – up 6.1% year-on-year.
  • Tipping Point was the No.1 afternoon game show with Total People across Australia and in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth. It secured a National Total TV Reach of 1.350 million, a Total TV National Audience of 763,000 and a BVOD audience of 113,000 – up 21.5% this time last year.
  • Today was the No.1 breakfast program with People 25-54 and People 16-39 in Sydney. It secured a National Total TV Reach of 604,000 and a Total TV National audience of 235,000. It also recorded a BVOD audience of 51,000 – up 2.0% year-on-year.
  • The 9Network was the No.1 network on Wednesday across the 5 City Metro with People 25-54 and People 16-39.

9News

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.919 million754,000262,000187,0001.221 million

The Block

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.729 million518,000223,000247,0001.006 million

Chefs Ahoy

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.063 million212,000105,00067,000392,000

A Current Affair

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.452 million526,000258,000157,000958,000

Tipping Point

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
1.350 million445,000192,000113,000763,000

Today

National Total TV ReachMetro Average AudienceRegional Average AudienceBVOD National AudienceTotal TV National Audience
604,000123,00056,00051,000235,000

9Network 5 City Metro shares

DemographicShare
Total People28.6%
People 25-5432.7% – No.1 in demo
People 16-3931.3% – No.1 in demo
Shoppers 18+28.6%

9Now CFTA BVOD shares across Australia

DemographicShare
Total People38.0%
People 25-5438.8%
People 16-3938.6%
Shoppers 18+38.4%

Total TV Reach

Total TV ReachBroadcast TV ReachBVOD TV Reach
11,545,0009,215,0003,907,000

9Network Reach

9Network Total TV Reach9Network Broadcast TV Reach9Network BVOD TV Reach
5,239,0004,444,000994,000

Channel 10

Wednesday, 7 October.

Consider Us Recruited. The Celebrity Traitors UK Launches To Its Biggest Audience Ever.

National Total TV Launch Audience ↑55% YOY.

The Celebrity Traitors UK:

Celebrities. A Highland castle. Secret killers. Claudia Winkleman picks the Traitors, who Murder by night while the Faithful hunt them down. Survive to the end and they could win 100,000 pounds for charity.

  • Biggest national Total TV audience ever.
  • National Total TV audience up 55% vs. 2025 launch.
  • Reached 630,000 national Total TV viewers.
  • Biggest ever streaming audience.
  • 167,000 streaming viewers since Saturday, 3 October.
  • Streaming viewers up 60% vs. 2025 launch.
  • The Celebrity Traitors UK is 10s #1 streaming program this week.
  • The Traitors franchise remains 10’s #1 streaming first franchise.

10 News 6pm:

  • Lifts 10’s timeslot 22% nationally vs. same night in 2025.
  • Streaming up 40% vs. same night in 2025.

10’s Late News:

  • National Total TV audience up 14% vs. same episode in 2025.
  • #2 in its timeslot in 16 to 39s.
  • Streaming viewers up 21% vs. same episode in 2025.

Year-To-Date:

  • Reaching 10.34 million viewers.
  • National Total TV audience up 32% vs. 2025.
  • Streaming viewers up 75% vs. 2025.

Network 10:

  • Network 10 metro broadcast was up 5% year-on-year and 15% in 25 to 54s.

Newsroom:

Gogglebox.

Sundays At 7.00pm.

Watch + Stream Free On 10.

Source: Virtual Australia, OzTAM, Regional TAM, Total TV. News lift based on national Total TV audience, 18:00-18:30, Overnight, Traitors national BVOD and Total TV audience includes preview on 10 Streaming.

For the official source, visit OzTAM VOZ Total TV reports. More related coverage is in TV Central’s TV Ratings section.

Happy New Year from TV Central
Aaron Ryan

Your Insider Guide to Entertainment- Subscribe

From TV ratings and streaming trends to movie reviews and podcasts, get the stories that matter delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Happy New Year from TV Central
Aaron Ryan

Your Insider Guide to Entertainment- Subscribe

From TV ratings and streaming trends to movie reviews and podcasts, get the stories that matter delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Aaron Ryan

Aaron Ryan

Aaron Ryan is the owner and editor of TV Central, an independent Australian television and media publication. He has more than 25 years of media experience, including work with The Kalgoorlie Miner, ebroadcast, Mumbrella and TV Blackbox. Aaron leads editorial direction for TV Central and writes television news, ratings coverage, interviews, programme features, cinema reviews and podcasts.

Next Post
× Please disable Ad Block! 🚫 It would help us a lot and keep the site running. Thank you for your support! 🙏