Weekly Ratings Australia

Ratings | Official OzTam Survey Ratings Results 2023

Official OzTam Survey Ratings Results 2023 – It is the end of the 2023 survey year and results are now in. There is, of course, consolidated 7 and consolidated 28 results still to come, but here is how it landed for 2023.

I am using the same parameters, as to what OzTam send out each day so:

  1. Full Shares (not commercial shares)
  2. 6pm to midnight
  3. Survey Year (not calendar + excludes 2 week Easter break)
  4. 16-39 and 25-54 demographics (as that is what has been used all year)
  5. 5 city metro

As we move officially into Total TV for 2024, I have included national results for your interest as well

5 City Metro

Total People

16-39

25-54

National

Total People

16-39

25-54

Results

Seven is Australia’s undisputed #1 Network in Total People in 5 city metro and national shares.

Nine is Australia’s undisputed #1 Network in 16-39 in 5 city metro and national shares.

Nine is Australia’s undisputed #1 Network in 25-54 in 5 city metro and national shares.

Rankings

RankNetworkProgramTotalLinearBVOD
1Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 AUS V ENG7,320.506,350.30970.2
2Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 AUS V FRA POST GAME4,516.804,074.00442.8
3Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 AUS V FRA4,225.203,758.10467
4Seven ContentSEVEN’S AFL: GRAND FINAL: COLLINGWOOD V BRISBANE3,984.303,531.20453.1
5Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 AUS V DEN3,569.003,190.90378.1
6Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 SWE V AUS3,414.003,026.40387.7
7Nine ContentNRL GRAND FINAL DAY -MATCH3,412.802,791.80621
8Nine ContentSTATE OF ORIGIN RUGBY LEAGUE QLD V NSW 1ST -MATCH3,293.902,745.30548.6
9Seven ContentSEVEN’S AFL: GRAND FINAL: PRESENTATIONS3,242.002,913.60328.4
10Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 FINAL ESP V ENG3,088.402,710.50377.9
11Nine ContentSTATE OF ORIGIN RUGBY LEAGUE QLD V NSW 2ND -MATCH3,044.602,468.80575.8
12Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 AUS V ENG POST GAME2,856.902,532.70324.2
13Seven ContentSEVEN’S AFL: GRAND FINAL: ON THE GROUND2,840.302,580.00260.2
14Nine ContentSTATE OF ORIGIN RUGBY LEAGUE NSW V QLD 3RD -MATCH2,505.402,028.30477
15Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 CAN V AUS2,492.802,217.80275
16Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 AUS V ENG PRE-GAME2,412.602,158.60254
17Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -THE FINAL DINNER PARTY2,115.701,514.40601.4
18Nine ContentTHE BLOCK -GRAND FINAL2,114.201,890.20224
19Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -FINALE2,098.301,510.90587.4
20Nine Content2023 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D14 -MEN’S FINAL1,975.301,732.00243.3
21Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 AUS V IRE1,959.401,761.80197.6
22Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -WED1,931.201,314.70616.5
23Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -SUN1,929.001,336.70592.3
24Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -LAUNCH1,860.201,282.30577.8
25Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -MON1,825.201,256.70568.4
26Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -TUE1,821.501,249.00572.5
27Nine ContentNRL GRAND FINAL DAY -ENTERTAINMENT1,785.501,562.10223.4
28Nine ContentMARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -THU1,752.901,171.40581.5
29Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 AUS V DEN PRE-GAME1,712.701,563.30149.4
30Seven ContentJOHN FARNHAM: FINDING THE VOICE1,663.801,534.40129.4
31Nine ContentSTATE OF ORIGIN RUGBY LEAGUE QLD V NSW 1ST -PRE MATCH1,653.501,438.60214.9
32Nine ContentICC MEN’S ODI WORLD CUP 2023 -FINAL -IND V AUS -S11,602.101,435.80166.3
33Nine ContentTHE BLOCK -SUN1,575.301,285.00290.3
34Nine ContentSTATE OF ORIGIN RUGBY LEAGUE QLD V NSW 2ND -PRE MATCH1,559.901,336.00223.9
35Nine ContentNRL GRAND FINAL DAY -POST MATCH1,539.601,285.00254.7
36ABC ContentVERA-EV1,535.901,367.80168.1
37Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 AUS V NGA1,482.201,339.90142.3
38Seven ContentSEVEN’S AFL: FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL FINALS1,462.401,462.400
39Nine Content2023 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D14 -MEN’S FINAL -PRESENTATION1,462.401,273.40189
40Nine ContentTHE BLOCK -LAUNCH1,421.101,140.30280.8
41Seven ContentSEVEN NEWS1,408.801,371.6037.2
42Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 FINAL ESP V ENG POST GAME1,386.901,226.60160.3
43Seven ContentFARMER WANTS A WIFE – FINALE PART 11,375.801,171.60204.2
44Seven ContentTHE VOICE – LAUNCH1,365.701,163.50202.2
45Seven ContentSEVEN NEWS – SUN1,363.401,330.2033.2
46Seven ContentTHE 63RD TV WEEK LOGIE AWARDS1,357.801,294.9062.9
47Seven ContentHOME AND AWAY1,357.401,204.20153.2
48Seven ContentSEVEN NEWS AT 6.301,356.601,319.5037.2
49Seven ContentFARMER WANTS A WIFE – FINALE PART 21,352.601,192.30160.3
50Seven ContentTHE VOICE – GRAND FINALE1,347.001,206.30140.7
5110 ContentTHANK GOD YOU’RE HERE – LAUNCH1,327.501,123.60203.9
52Seven ContentTHE VOICE – MON1,311.401,123.40188
5310 ContentMASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA – LAUNCH1,307.801,127.90180
54Nine ContentSTATE OF ORIGIN RUGBY LEAGUE NSW V QLD 3RD -PRE MATCH1,303.901,123.00180.9
55Nine ContentTHE MID-YEAR ASHES: FOURTH TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D11,303.301,138.90164.4
56Seven ContentTHE VOICE – SUN1,299.601,121.60178
57Nine ContentTHE MID-YEAR ASHES: SECOND TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D51,288.601,092.30196.3
58Nine ContentTHE BLOCK -MON1,288.401,023.70264.6
59Seven ContentLOGIES RED CARPET1,288.001,231.9056.1
60Seven Content2023 AFL BROWNLOW MEDAL1,283.201,163.40119.7
61Seven ContentFARMER WANTS A WIFE – LAUNCH1,281.301,097.40184
62Seven ContentFARMER WANTS A WIFE – REUNION1,277.701,111.50166.1
6310 ContentMELBOURNE CUP CARNIVAL: LEXUS MELBOURNE CUP-PRESENTATION1,270.901,159.70111.1
64Nine ContentTHE MID-YEAR ASHES: SECOND TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D11,269.701,114.60155.2
65Seven ContentTHE VOICE – GRAND FINALE WINNER ANNOUNCED1,264.801,201.4063.4
66Seven ContentSEVEN’S AFL: GRAND FINAL: PRE-MATCH ENTERTAINMENT1,253.201,153.8099.4
67Seven ContentTHE VOICE – TUE1,243.001,085.20157.7
68Nine ContentRUGBY LEAGUE FINAL SERIES PF21,241.001,070.30170.7
69Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 FINAL ESP V ENG PRE-GAME1,226.301,134.9091.3
70Nine ContentTHE BLOCK -TUE1,222.10971.6250.5
71ABC ContentTHE CORONATION OF KING CHARLES III: THE KING’S PROCESSION-EV1,207.401,124.7082.6
72Seven ContentFARMER WANTS A WIFE – SUN1,196.001,012.60183.4
73Nine ContentTHE MID-YEAR ASHES: THIRD TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D41,193.10997196.1
74Seven ContentFARMER WANTS A WIFE – MON1,192.301,008.00184.3
75ABC ContentTHE CORONATION OF KING CHARLES III: PROCESSION-LE1,190.701,116.4074.3
76ABC ContentDEATH IN PARADISE-EV1,186.801,119.7067
77Seven ContentDANCING WITH THE STARS – GRAND FINAL1,185.801,121.1064.7
78Nine ContentTHE MID-YEAR ASHES: SECOND TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D21,183.301,032.10151.1
79ABC ContentTHE CORONATION OF KING CHARLES III: SERVICE-EV1,182.001,090.4091.5
80Seven ContentMY KITCHEN RULES – GRAND FINAL1,181.401,038.40143
81Seven ContentSUPERCARS CHAMPIONSHIP: BATHURST 1000 RACE1,173.601,095.3078.3
82Seven ContentDANCING WITH THE STARS – LAUNCH1,172.901,082.0090.9
83Nine ContentTHE MID-YEAR ASHES: THIRD TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D21,169.701,016.70153
84Seven ContentSEVEN’S AFL: SATURDAY AFTERNOON FOOTBALL FINALS1,169.501,169.500
85Seven ContentTHE VOICE – WED1,167.50998.2169.3
86Nine ContentTHE BLOCK -WED1,164.20908.8255.5
87Nine ContentTHE MID-YEAR ASHES: THIRD TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D11,147.50992.6155
88Nine ContentTHE BLOCK -THU1,144.40894.1250.3
89Seven ContentFIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 CAN V AUS POST GAME1,141.801,049.9091.9
90Nine ContentNINE NEWS SUNDAY1,139.901,087.0053
9110 ContentMASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA – THE WINNER ANNOUNCED1,134.501,084.6049.9
92Nine Content2023 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D13 -WOMEN’S FINAL1,133.701,038.3095.5
93Seven ContentSEVEN’S AFL: THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL FINALS1,130.601,130.600
94Nine Content2023 AUSTRALIAN OPEN D8 -NIGHT1,121.001,023.9097.1
95Seven ContentFARMER WANTS A WIFE – WED1,119.40924.5194.9
96Seven ContentFARMER WANTS A WIFE – TUE1,116.60928.4188.3
97Nine ContentTHE MID-YEAR ASHES: FIFTH TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D51,114.80938176.8
98Seven ContentSEVEN NEWS – SAT1,111.401,083.5027.8
99ABC ContentUTOPIA-EV1,101.70894.8206.8
100Nine ContentTRAVEL GUIDES1,099.20981.2118
Add 000’s to each result column

Link to Seven’s media release HERE

Link to Nine’s media release HERE

Link to 10’s media release HERE

Link to OzTam HERE

TV Central Daily Ratings content HERE

Official OzTam Survey Ratings Results 2023

Press ESC to close

Quick Links:    All News   –   Podcast   –   Streaming