Dream Home on Channel 7

Recap | Dream Home on Channel 7 (23 June)

Dream Home on Channel 7 – Solid win for Lara and Peter. NSW couple fight their way to the top of the leaderboard.

Tonight on Dream Home: NSW husband and wife team Lara and Peter delivered a knock-out ensuite bathroom and nursery – scoring 28.5 out of 30 from judges Simon Cohen, Rosie Morley and Lana Taylor and closing the gap with sisters Taeler and Elle who are currently sitting on the top of the leaderboard.

At Rhys and Liam’s home in Deception Bay, the judges loved Hannah and Jonny’s transformation of the façade. Lana said it was bang-on the brief. Simon agreed, noting the front-yard swing added a playful touch. They also loved the couple’s downstairs tradie bathroom, praising the planning and layout.  

In contrast, the judges were underwhelmed with Jacinta and Jordan’s entry foyer, criticising the cluttered styling and scale, saying it was a room of missed opportunities.  

The couple’s master bedroom and walk-in wardrobe didn’t fare much better. All judges were horrified to see Jacinta and Jordan had used fake rattan to finish their wardrobe. Lana also labelled the overall tones of the space as bland.

Brad and Mel nailed the brief with their nursery for Liam’s daughter, Remi. Simon said it was super fun, while Lana said their styling was beautiful and age appropriate.

After struggling to deliver a winning bathroom in previous rounds, Brad and Mel finally achieved redemption. The judges praised their space for its modern, classy finishes and functionality.  

At Hannah and Jonny’s house in Coorparoo, the judges were blown away by Rhys and Liam’s Palm Springs-inspired façade. Simon said it was so good that it belonged in a magazine, while Lana loved the focal point of the colourful doors.

The brothers’ glamour bathroom was also a hit, with the judges loving the controversial chequerboard tiles and use of rattan on the cupboard door.

Taeler and Elle’s entrance foyer was applauded for its balance of hard finishes and soft greenery, but they said the sisters had overlooked the inclusion of practical storage.

Taeler and Elle also wowed the judges with their hotel-like master bedroom and walk-in robe. Lana loved the space’s colour, texture and curves but questioned the practicality of the bed nook.

After struggling with their ensuite bathroom, Lara and Peter were thrilled to hear the judges describe the space as beautiful and elegant with a spacious layout.

The couple also hit the mark with their nursery for Hannah and Jonny’s twins, Goldie and Theo. Rosie was overwhelmed by the beauty of the space, and Simon said it was cool.  

 LanaRosieSimonThis weekTOTAL
Taeler and Elle89926106.5
Lara and Peter9.591028.5104
Rhys and Liam99927100
Hannah and Jonny9.59.592898.5
Brad and Mel8.58.58.525.593
Jacinta and Jordan6.566.51990.5

Monday night on Dream Home: The teams head to NSW to renovate the final two homes. But with another team re-shuffle, there’s tension on-site as opinions and strategies clash.

Dream Home on Channel 7 and 7plus – Continues Monday and Tuesday at 7.30pm

About the Show

No dream is too big. Life-changing renovation series Dream Home premieres Sunday, 26 May.

Seven’s brand-new competition renovation series Dream Home is set to take the renovation genre to new heights as six pairs of everyday Aussies battle it out room by room, transforming tired suburban family homes into astonishing new dream homes.

Premiering 7.00pm Sunday, 26 May on Channel 7 and 7plus, Dream Home is hosted by Dr Chris Brown and will feature some of the biggest and best life-changing renovations Australia has ever seen.

“In real estate terms, my own skills are a renovator’s delight, in need of a serious makeover,”

– confesses Dr Chris.

“I’ve somehow lived through two renovations and seen both of them blow out on time and budget; mostly because of my questionable decisions.

“I genuinely feel like I can relate to what our couples are experiencing – possibly more than they’ll ever know.”

With grit and determination at the forefront, the teams will design and rebuild each other’s outdated and dilapidated homes.

Following renovations in each state, the top three placing couples will have their backyards completely made over with stunning gardens and outdoor living spaces.

All couples will receive the gift of a lifetime with their newly renovated homes. The winning couple will also receive a cash prize of $100,000 to help with their mortgage.

A trio of expert judges – Lana Taylor of Three Birds Renovations, top buyer’s agent Simon Cohen and award-winning interior designer Rosie Morley – will provide invaluable insight during the renovations before critiquing and scoring each new space in the stunning homes.

Produced by Endemol Shine Australia (A Banijay company), Dream Home will inspire and ignite Australia’s love of home renovation.

Meet the Dream Home teams:

  • Brad and Mel (VIC) Parents to four teenagers
  • Taelar and Elle (VIC) Sisters
  • Hannah and Jonny (QLD) New parents of twins
  • Rhys and Liam (QLD) Tradie brothers
  • Jacinta and Jordan (NSW) Parents of two young children
  • Lara and Peter (NSW) Parents of two young children

Media Release – Seven

TV Central Seven content HERE

Dream Home on Channel 7

Dream Home on Channel 7
Dream Home on Channel 7

Press ESC to close

Quick Links:    All News   –   Podcast   –   Streaming